MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Hunter, Cook headline Big Ten teams

Kelly Hunter (3) awaiting her turn to serve in a match at the Bob Devaney Sports Center (NTV News)

Nebraska senior Kelly Hunter is the Big Ten Setter of the Year.

The product out of Papillion, Neb. dished out 10.74 assists and had 12 double–doubles as she climbed to third in career helpers at Nebraska with 3,891. Hunter helped lead the Huskers to 26 wins in the final 28 matches after missing the first two with a sore calf.

Head coach John Cook was voted as the Big Ten Coach of the Year by the coaches for a second straight season, leading the "Ladies in Red" to a share of the Big Ten Championship for the regular season, even after losing three AVCA All–Americans from the 2016 roster.

There was plenty of love to share from the Big Ten Conference for several other Huskers as well.

Mikaela Foecke was a unanimous selection for the Huskers, leading them with 3.50 kills per set.

Annika Abrecht joins Foecke and Hunter on the All–Big Ten roster behind her 2.98 kills and 2.77 digs per set.

The future also looks bright for Nebraska, with Lauren Stivrins receiving a spot on the All–Freshman team. She was good for 2.10 kills and .98 blocks per set in year one. Over on the right side of the all–frosh squad is Jazz Sweet, who carded 2.21 kills per set as an impact player.

Nebraska plays Stony Brook in the first round of the NCAA Tournament, Friday, 7 p.m. CT at the Bob Devaney Sports Center in Lincoln.

ALL-BIG TEN

Ali Bastianelli, Jr., MB, ILL

Jordyn Poulter, Jr., S, ILL

Carly Skjodt, Jr., OH, MICH

AUTUMN BAILEY, Sr., OH, MSU

Alyssa Garvelink, Sr., MB, MSU

Alexis Hart, So., OH, MINN

STEPHANIE SAMEDY, Fr., OPP, MINN

SAMANTHA SELIGER-SWENSON, Jr., S, MINN

Annika Albrecht, Sr., OH, NEB

MIKAELA FOECKE, Jr., OH, NEB

KELLY HUNTER, Sr., S, NEB

Symone Abbott, Sr., OH, NU

SIMONE LEE, Sr., OH, PSU

HALEIGH WASHINGTON, Sr., MB, PSU

Kendall White, So., L, PSU

SHERRIDAN ATKINSON, Jr., OPP, PUR

DANIELLE CUTTINO, Sr., OH, PUR

DANA RETTKE, Fr., MB, WIS

Tionna Williams, Jr., MB, WIS

Unanimous selections in CAPS

HONORABLE MENTION

Jess Janota, Sr., MB, IOWA

Taylor Louis, Jr., OH, IOWA

Annika Olsen, Sr., L, IOWA

Hailey Murray, Sr., MB, MD

Claire Kieffer-Wright, Sr., MB, MICH

Rachel Minarick, Sr., S, MSU

Holly Toliver, Sr., OPP, MSU

Briana Holman, Sr., MB, NEB

Ashley Wenz, Sr., OH, OSU

Heidi Thelen, Sr., RS, PSU

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Megan Cooney, OH, ILL

STEPHANIE SAMEDY, OPP, MINN

Jazz Sweet, OH, NEB

Lauren Stivrins, MB, NEB

Nia Robinson, OH, NU

Sydney Hilley, S, WIS

DANA RETTKE, MB, WIS

Unanimous selections in CAPS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Simone Lee, PSU

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Haleigh Washington, PSU

SETTER OF THE YEAR

Kelly Hunter, NEB

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Dana Rettke, WIS

COACH OF THE YEAR (COACHES)

John Cook, NEB

COACH OF THE YEAR (MEDIA)

Russ Rose, PSU

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD HONOREES

Beth Prince, ILL

Jessica Admire, IND

Annika Olsen, IOWA

Liz Twilley, MD

Maddy Abbott, MICH

Abby Monson, MSU

Molly Lohman, MINN

Sydney Townsend, NEB

Gabrielle Hazen, NU

Kalisha Goree, OSU

Carissa Damler, PUR

Lainy Pierce, PSU

Karysa Swackenberg, RU

Lauryn Gillis, WIS

Trending