MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Class A and D state quarterfinal matches

Fans file out of the CenturyLink Center after the first session of the 2017 NSAA wrestling tournament (NTV News)

More than 300 wrestlers from the NTV coverage area earning a trip to the Nebraska state wrestling meet.

In class A, Millard South with a 13–point cushion over Kearney high through the first session.

The Bearcats pushing five through to the semifinals.

Millard West, Omaha Burke, and Columbus rounding out the top 5. Grand Island holding tight in sixth place.

A

1. Millard South 89.5

2. Kearney 76.5

3. Millard West 57.0

4. Omaha Burke 50.0

5. Columbus 45.0

6. Grand Island 29.5

7. Bellevue East 29.0

8. Omaha Central 26.0

9. Papillion-LaVista South 25.0

10. Omaha North 23.5

11. Lincoln East 23.0

11. Lincoln Southwest 23.0

13. Omaha Westside 22.0

14. Lincoln Southeast 20.0

15. Omaha Bryan 18.0

15. Papillion-LaVista 18.0

17. Millard North 15.0

18. Bellevue West 13.0

18. Fremont 13.0

18. North Platte 13.0

21. Omaha Northwest 12.5

22. Creighton Prep 12.0

22. Norfolk 12.0

24. Omaha Benson 10.0

25. Lincoln Northeast 9.0

26. Elkhorn South 8.5

27. Lincoln Pius X 5.0

28. Ralston 4.0

29. Lincoln High 1.0

30. Lincoln North Star 0.0

30. South Sioux City 0.0


The seven–time defending state champions from Amherst are in the lead through the first day of wrestling for Class D.

The Broncos with a nine point edge over Burwell.

Both of those rosters with five kids making the semifinals.

D

1. Amherst 67.0

2. Burwell 58.0

3. Plainview 40.0

4. Elkhorn Valley 36.0

5. High Plains Community 33.0

6. North Platte St. Patrick`s 31.0

7. Creighton 25.0

8. Cambridge 24.0

9. Franklin 21.0

9. Palmer 21.0

11. Axtell 19.0

11. East Butler 19.0

11. Elm Creek 19.0

11. Oakland-Craig 19.0

11. Southwest 19.0

11. Sutherland 19.0

17. Superior 18.0

18. Neligh-Oakdale 17.5

19. St. Mary`s 15.0

20. Mullen 14.0

21. Ansley/Litchfield 13.0

21. Crawford 13.0

21. Morrill 13.0

21. Nebraska Christian 13.0

21. Pleasanton 13.0

21. West Holt 13.0

27. Bayard 11.0

28. Hemingford 10.0

29. Medicine Valley 9.0

29. Perkins County 9.0

29. Randolph 9.0

32. Pender 8.0

33. Howells-Dodge 7.0

33. Thayer Central 7.0

35. Central Valley 6.0

36. Arapahoe 4.0

36. Dundy County Stratton 4.0

36. Guardian Angels Central Catholic 4.0

36. Overton 4.0

36. Sandhills/Thedford 4.0

36. Tri County 4.0

36. Twin Loup 4.0

36. Weeping Water 4.0

44. North Central 3.0

45. Archbishop Bergan 2.0

45. Freeman 2.0

45. South Loup 2.0

45. Winside 2.0

49. Alma 0.0

49. Clearwater-Orchard 0.0

49. Elwood 0.0

49. Eustis-Farnam 0.0

49. Fullerton 0.0

49. Garden County 0.0

49. Harvard 0.0

49. Hay Springs 0.0

49. Hitchcock County 0.0

49. Maxwell 0.0

49. Minatare 0.0

49. Niobrara/Verdigre 0.0

49. Osmond 0.0

49. Scribner-Snyder 0.0

49. Southern 0.0

49. Stapleton 0.0

49. Wauneta-Palisade 0.0

Trending

LOADING